View Full Version : Should officers who criticize be disciplined?
[…] Some clarification may be helpful here.

There are indeed no exceptions in the First Amendment for military personnel, but the constitutional rights of military personnel have long been held to be somewhat circumscribed by the realities of military service, and retired officers are military personnel.

Article 2(a)(4) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (10 USC § 802(a)(4)) includes among individuals subject to its provisions "[r]etired members of a regular component of the armed forces who are entitled to pay." Among the so-called "punitive articles" of the UCMJ is Article 88 (10 USC § 888), which provides that "[a]ny commissioned officer who uses contemptuous words against the President, the Vice President, Congress, the Secretary of Defense [...] shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.

As a matter of practical politics, these individuals are not going to be court-martialled--it would rejuvenate the fading NYT, for one thing--but they are violating the law.

ndebord
April 15th, 2006, 07:47 PM
Some clarification may be helpful here.

There are indeed no exceptions in the First Amendment for military personnel, but the constitutional rights of military personnel have long been held to be somewhat circumscribed by the realities of military service, and retired officers are military personnel.

Article 2(a)(4) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (10 USC § 802(a)(4)) includes among individuals subject to its provisions "[r]etired members of a regular component of the armed forces who are entitled to pay." Among the so-called "punitive articles" of the UCMJ is Article 88 (10 USC § 888), which provides that "[a]ny commissioned officer who uses contemptuous words against the President, the Vice President, Congress, the Secretary of Defense [...] shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.

As a matter of practical politics, these individuals are not going to be court-martialled--it would rejuvenate the fading NYT, for one thing--but they are violating the law.

Ralph,

It would help when you are trying to make a point to not truncate the relevant section:

Any commissioned officer who uses contemptuous words against the President, the Vice President, Congress, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of a military department, the Secretary of Transportation, or the Governor or legislature of any State, Territory, Commonwealth, or possession in WHICH HE IS ON DUTY OR PRESENT [emphasis added]shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.


As for your point that retired officers can't get involved as they face court martial because they accept retirement pay. Not so.